Data Privacy Notice


  1. About us
    1. In this policy references to ‘we’ or ‘us’ are to Beloved, a charity incorporated in England and Wales (registered number 1170261) whose registered office is at PO Box 160 Bristol BS31 9DU who will be the controller of any personal information processed as described in this privacy notice.
    2. If you have any questions about your personal information, please refer to the contact information section at the end of this notice.
  2. Statement of intention
    1. It is the intention of Beloved to comply with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) and to maintain confidentiality regarding Beloved clients, volunteers, staff, and job applicants. (Data subjects).
    2. Beloved collects personally identifiable information, such as an email address, name, home or work address and/or telephone number. We collect personal information each time you are in contact with us. For example: when you request updates, make a donation, book into training/event, give your details to a Beloved worker at an event or send us an email.
    3. We will only keep such data as far as it is relevant and only for as long as is necessary and strive to ensure its accuracy.
    4. Furthermore, all files containing personal data are kept in locked cabinets or on password protected electronic files.
    5. We follow DBS guidelines on the retention or destruction of DBS Disclosures.
  3. Your personal data – what is it?
    Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal/sensitive data is governed by General Data Protection Regulations (known as GDPR).
  4. Use of your personal information:
    1. Beloved collects and uses your personal information for the following reasons:
      1. To provide you with information about our work including newsletters and prayer updates where you have consented to this.
      2. To process the donations you give us and to ensure they are recorded correctly.
      3. To keep records of your relationship with us. For example: what events you have attended, what enquiries you have made and what areas of work you have supported.
      4. To customise the information and appeals we send to ensure we work in the most cost effective way and only send information which is appropriate to you.
    2. Beloved does not sell, rent, lease or make available in any way its customer lists to third parties.
    3. Beloved will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in good faith that such action is necessary to:
      1. Conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Beloved or the site;
      2. Protect and defend the rights or property of Beloved;
      3. Act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Beloved or the public.
  5. Keeping us up to date with your details and contact preferences:
    1. Please tell us as soon as any of your contact details change so that we can keep your records up to date. You can change the way we contact you by contacting us at with the subject line ‘Please update my contact details’
    2. You can unsubscribe from regular emails at any time by using the ‘unsubscribe’ or ‘change preferences’ links on the email you have received.
    3. Beloved will honour your ‘Right to be forgotten’ if you let us know at we will erase you data.
  6. Access to information
    You have a right to see the information which we hold on you and can make this available within three-five weeks of receipt of a written request made to: PO Box 160, Bristol, BS31 9DU.
  7. Security and where we store your personal information
    1. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security or your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.
    2. Beloved secures your personal information from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. Beloved secures the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorised access, or disclosure. When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other websites, it is protected through the use of encryption.
  8. Contact Information:
    1. Beloved welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Notice. If you believe that beloved has not adhered to this statement in the first instance please contact Beloved at . We will use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine and remedy the problem. To contact the ICO directly please email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email or at the Information Commissioners Office Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF
    2. This policy was last updated in June 2018 but will be subject to an annual review. Please revisit it each time that you consider giving personal data.